• OCAstaffslide 3 final

Administration

Dr. Andy Bloom: Pastor of Central Baptist Church and President of Ocala Christian Academy

Dr. Jesse Bloom:  Founder of Ocala Christian Academy

Mr. Josh Henderson: Central Baptist Church Youth Pastor; CIA

Mr. Ron Carpenter: High School Principal; Athletic Director; Varsity Baseball Coach

Mrs. Sharon Loyd: Elementary Principal; Guidance Counselor 

Elementary Faculty

Mrs. Sandy Woods: K-3 & K-4

Mrs. Katie Henderson: K-5; JV Volleyball Coach

Mrs. Lisa Land: K-5; Early Birds

Miss Naomi Garcia: 1st Grade

Mrs. Bonnie Artman: First Grade; Varsity Softball Coach

Mrs. Shirley Carpenter: 2nd Grade

Mrs. Angie Sutton: 2nd Grade; Varsity Girls Basketball Coach

Mrs. Deanne Day: 3rd Grade

Mrs. Emilea Litchfield: 3rd Grade

Miss Emily Bloom: 4th Grade

Mrs. Lauren Gall: 4th Grade

Miss Lauren Castillo: 5th Grade; Assistant Var. Basketball Coach

Mrs. Brittany Luiken: 5th Grade; Safety Patrol Supervisor

Secondary Faculty

Mrs. Ginny Banks: 6th Grade 

Mrs. Judy Helinski: 6th Grade 

Mrs. Elisabeth Reffner: 6th Grade 

Mrs. Dawn Andrews: 7th/8th Math; Sign Language; 5th/6th Volleyball Coach; Ext. Study Hall

Mrs. Stephanie Cumbie: 9th-12th English; Ext. Study Hall

Mr. Dale Jackson: 8th-12th History; Varsity Football Coach

Mr. Aaron Overholtz: 7th History; 6th-8th Boys PE; HOPE; Flag Football Coach; 5th-6th Boys Basketball Coach

Miss Kellen Colbert: Elementary PE; HOPE; 7th - 8th Girls PE; Varsity Volleyball Coach; 7th - 8th Girls Basketball Coach

Mr. Kevin Stembridge: 7th-8th English; Chorus; Drama/Speech

Mr. David Hyslop: 9th - 12th Science; Extended Care

Mr. Ruben Castillo: IT & Computer

Mr. David Walden: Elementary & Highschool Art; Yearbook

Mrs. Kristan Walden: 7th-8th Science; Family Living

Miss Ariel Mills: Elementary Music; High School Chorus

Mr. Ryan Elder: Algebra 1 & 2; Geometry; Advanced Math

Mr. David Gall: Virtual School; Spanish; Assistant JV Football Coach


Office Staff

Mrs. Kay Mills: Office Administrator; Bookkeeper

Mrs. Grace Etheredge: Records Clerk

Mrs. Diane Phillips: Church Secretary; Fine Arts

Mrs. Kari Elder: High School Secretary

Mrs. Robin Pierce: ACSI Coordinator

Mrs. Alene Twigg: Accounts Receivable Clerk

Mrs. Mary Ann Bedford

Mrs. Linda Mikell: Teacher Aide

Extended Care Staff

Mr. David Hyslop: Supervisor

Cafeteria Staff

Mrs. Bonnie Bloom: Supervisor

Mrs. Louise Baker 

Mrs. Tricia Knapp

Mrs. Juanita Touchton

Maintenance Staff

Mr. Butch Etheredge: Ministries Coordinator; Maintenance Director; Varsity Golf Coach

Mr. Gerald Guerin

Mr. Dave Homan

Mr. Ernie Mikell; Transportation Director

Mr. Dave Smith

Mr. Cody Pierce

Mr. John Voges









School Board

Mr. Jerry Sheffield: Chairman

Mr. Terry Loyd

Mr. Paul Bloom: Secretary 

Mr. Ralph Weakland

Mr. Bill Woods

Mr. Ron Carpentor

Mrs. Sharon Loyd

Library

Mrs. Christy Culver 

Mrs. Christine Phelps

Substitutes

Miss Katie Sutton

Mrs. Deborah Scrambling

Mrs. Lydia Pierce: Chorus Pianist 

Miss Aniko Banfe

Mrs. Cindy Thompson

Volunteers

Miss Allison Forsyth: Assistant Athletic Director 

Mrs. Jessica Guinn: Cheerleading Coach

Mr. P.H. Culver                                     Mr. Mark Hopper

Mrs. Kathy Forsyth                               Mrs. Diane Hopper

Mr. Tim Forsyth                                    Mrs. Lisa Nelson

Mrs. Ellen McDermitt                             Miss Mary Roberts

 PHONE:

352-694-4178

FAX:

352-694-7192